PRIVACY POLICY

The operators of this website respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data that you provide to us. This Privacy Policy explains our policies and practices regarding the use and disclosure of your personal data by DACHS. It also explains how and for what purpose this happens. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

By using our website, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal data by DACHS as explained below.

We as a (Data) Controller in the processing of personal data act in accordance with the provisions of the applicable laws, in particular the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP) and the regulation No 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation, GDPR).

1. The party responsible for controlling and processing data on this website is

DACHS Computing & Biosciences GmbH. (hereinafter called „DACHS”)
Gundeldingerrain 106,
CH-4059 Basel
Switzerland
Telephone: +41-61-508-0300
Email: dpo@dachs.ch

2. Data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company who can be reached via e-mail.
Email: dpo@dachs.ch

3. Purpose of collecting and processing of data

3.1 Data collection on our website

If you visit our webpage: We collect data about the visitors of dachs.ch website for the following purposes:

  • name,
  • position (if given),

If you register for our newsletter/fill out a contact form: We collect data about you, and we may use your contact information to send you promotional communications that maintains and develops our customer relationship.

DACHS stores any collected personal data in a CRM database and takes appropriate precautions to guarantee the security of its stored data. DACHS is using HubSpot CRM to process these data. DACHS has a signed Data Processing Agreement with HubSpot. Information on how HubSpot is processing these data can be found in the HubSpot Cloud Infrastructure FAQ.

3.2 Data collection during job application

If you apply for a position: We collect data about you when you leave us an application. We will use this information mainly for recruiting purposes but also for research and statistical purposes. DACHS is not using any third-party service to process these data.

4. Transfer of data, data security

We disclose personal data about you to third parties where disclosure of data is necessary for us to provide our services towards you as outlined in this privacy policy. We will disclose the minimum extent of personal data to authorities necessary to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or fulfil our legal obligations. Such third party can be an organization or a data processor which deal with the personal data on our behalf in accordance with our instructions, such as DACHS Hungary Kft. (seat: 1031, Budapest, Záhony utca 7. Hungary).  DACHS is the 100% owner of DACHS Hungary Kft. and there is a data processing agreement between the parties. Authorized employees of both DACHS and DACHS Hungary Kft. have access to all collected personal data, including the CRM database. Employees with access to the CRM system sign an employment contract containing a confidentiality clause. DACHS uses technical and organizational measures to protect your data against manipulation, loss, destruction, or unauthorized access by third parties.

Data processors may be within Switzerland, the EU & European Economic Area (EEA) or in other continents. Whenever we transfer data to a country with less legal data protection than in Switzerland and the EU & EEA, we ensure an appropriate level of protection as legally required or we rely on the statutory exceptions of explicit consent, performance of contracts, the establishment, exercise, or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, published personal data or because it is necessary to protect the integrity of the persons concerned. Further, DACHS can also share your personal data with partner organizations (companies or associations with which DACHS offers cooperatively specific services and events). Data will only be passed on to third parties where it is necessary to provide the service.

5. Information contained

5.1 Data collection on our website

5.1.1 Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies help to make our website more user-friendly, efficient, and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser to enable the analysis of the use of our website.
You can find more information about cookies here:
https://www.cookiesandyou.com/

The dachs.ch website uses the following types of cookies:

5.1.1.1 Website’s own cookies

The website’s own cookies can be used for storing visitor-related data and settings intended for the use of the website, such as username, service login information, language, or region preference. The data is used for implementing and customizing the functionality of the website and retaining the visitor’s preferences. These cookies can be essential to the functionality and use of the website. Cookies do not store data that would be used for marketing or tracking the visitors in other services or websites. Session cookies: Most of the website’s own cookies we use are so-called “session cookies.” They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain in your device’s file system until you delete them. These cookies make it possible to recognize your browser when you next visit the site.

5.1.1.2 Third-party cookies

We use services provided by third parties to collect website visitor statistics and analyze the data. Our purpose is to develop the quality and content of our website in a user-driven way. To implement visitor tracking and analytics, the services can store their own cookies, as well as utilize and combine data stored by the service from the same visitor on different website. We ensure that the cloud or other web services we use outside the EU or EEA operate in compliance with the GDPR. Short descriptions of the external services we use are listed below. Personal data processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the third parties. We recommend that you also see the services’ own data privacy practices (see links below in this subsection).

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). We use Google to track marketing and the behavior of target groups. The information generated by the Google cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website in order to provide us with reports on the activities of users on the website and to provide other services related to the use of the website and internet usage. We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. This means that your IP address will be shortened in Switzerland, the EU and EEA. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this information on behalf of Google. The IP address provided by your browser will not be merged with Google’s other data. You may object to Google Analytics collecting the information with effect for the future by installing a deactivation add-on for your browser.
Further information: Google privacy policies and Google Analytics data privacy and security principles

Leadfeeder
Leadfeeder is an analytics service that is based on Google data. It provides information to DACHS on what companies visit DACHS’ website and suggests possible sales leads based on this information.
Further information: Leadfeeder Privacy Notice

5.1.2 Server log files

The website provider automatically collects and stores information that your browser automatically transmits to us in “server log files”. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Host name of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request
  • IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

5.1.3 Contact form

Should you send us questions via the contact form, we will collect the data entered on the form, including the contact details you provide, to answer your question and any follow-up questions. We do not share this information without your explicit permission.
We will, therefore, process any personal data you enter onto the contact form only with your consent.

5.1.3.1 Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only insofar as it is necessary to establish, or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on EU’s GDPR article 6 (1) (b), which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process, and use your personal data when accessing our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or to bill you for the same.

5.2 Data collection if you apply for a position

  • Name, address, email address, phone number and other contact information.
  • Information about your professional background obtained from publicly available sources.
  • Cover letter, resume or CV, education, transcripts, or other information you provide to us in support of an application.
  • Terms of employment you are or may be looking for, such as desired salary and benefits packages.
  • Information gathered via your listed references.
  • Information gathered during interviews.

6. Storage time of personal data

If you contact us or register for our newsletter: We will retain your information for as long as needed to maintain our customer relationship or to process your order. You can decide to opt-out from receiving any further communications by contacting us.
If you apply for a position: We will retain your information for a maximum of two years. We retain this information to protect ourselves from legal claims, to consider you for other positions and to help us improve our recruitment process.

7. Automated decision-making

Profiling (automated individual decisions) will not be made.

8. Data subject rights

DACHS never saves or keeps your personal data longer than is necessary for its respective purposes or is necessary for the purposes of other legitimate interests. Aside from legal grounds, the continued relevance/necessity of data is determined by the relationship we have with customers, potential customers, or job applicants.
As permitted by law, you have the right to be provided with information free of charge about any of your personal data that is stored as well as its origin, the recipient, and the purpose for which it has been processed. The right of data request is free only once per year.
You also have the right to have this data corrected, deleted, or preserved under a legal hold.
If your personal data is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to ask that we correct, complete, or remove it. You may ask us to restrict or block the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances. Any data processing operation that requires your express consent may be revoked at any time with future effect. An informal email making this request is sufficient. The data processed before we receive your request may still be legally processed.
If you have any questions related to how we treat your personal data, would like to inspect and/or delete such data please contact us using the contact information provided in Section 1.

In general, exercising these rights requires that you are able to prove your identity. The data used for identification are not kept by us.
You can contact us at any time using the contact information given in Section 1 if you have further questions on the topic of personal data.

9. Right to file complaints with regulatory authorities

Every data subject has the right to enforce his/her rights in court or to file a complaint with the competent regulatory authority. The competent data protection authority of Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (http://www.edoeb.admin.ch).
Data Subject is also entitled to request the assistance of the data protection authority of its country of domicile or permanent residence.
The data protection authorities of the European Union are available at:
https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en

10. Changes in the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. Changes will be published on the website. Any modification applies only to personal data collected after the publication of the revised version.
Last update: 2020.11.15.