Software Privacy Policy

Last updated: 2020-05-11 

DACHS Computing & Biosciences GmbH (“us”, “we”, or “our”) is the owner of the

  • OnStyle
  • On-X

software (hereinafter referred to as “the Software”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of information we receive from users of the Software. 

Personal Information 

Personal information provided us during the licensing process of the Software will be processed to maintain contact with our customers related to the Software exclusively.

The Software will not collect any kind of personal information. 

Maintaining contact with the users of the Software however requires, that the user provides, and we process the following personal information: 

  • name
  • email address 

We process the above personal data of the licensees and users of the Software, because these are needed to communicate with them. We will not make this information available or sell this information to any third party.  

All personal identifiers will be deleted 

  • for demo users at the end of the demo period
  • for licensed users 3 months after the expiry of the license. 

We preserve the right to collect and use the remaining anonymized information for statistical reasons and to improve the Software and services based on the use of the Software for unlimited time. 

Security 

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, therefore we have implemented industry standard best practice methods to protect privacy and availability of your contact information during storage and processing.  

Data Processor 

DACHS Computing & Biosciences GmbH. (Basel/Switzerland) as the controller of the above personal information is using its wholly owned subsidiary DACHS Hungary Ltd. (Budapest/Hungary) to cooperate in service provision related to the Software. Therefore DACHS Hungary Ltd. acts as data processor of personal data provided by our customers or users of the Software. The data processor assumes the same obligations as the controller.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

This Privacy Policy is effective as of the “Last updated” date indicated above and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which may be in effect immediately after being posted on this page. 

If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify our licensees or end users through the email address they have provided us and by placing a prominent notice on our website. Your continued use of the Software after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy. 

Questions, Complaints and Inquiries 

If you want us to delete, correct personal data that you have provided, or just have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@dachs.ch. 

Data subjects may make a complaint to the Swiss authority for data protection: 

  • Name: Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner
  • Seat: Feldeggweg 1, CH – 3003 Berne, Switzerland
  • Webpage: [https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home.html]

or to the Hungarian authority for data protection: